USS Eagle 19 PE-19

Type: Patrol Boat Class: Eagle
Builder: Ford Motor Company
River Rouge Complex
Dearborn, Michigan
Hull Number: PE-19 (July 17, 1920)
   
Ordered: March 4, 1917 Commissioned: June 25, 1919
Keel Laid: August 6, 1918 Decommissioned: N/A
Launched: January 30, 1919 Stricken: N/A
       
Fate: Destroyed by Navy Aug. 6, 1946.


Commanding Officers
From
To
Name
June 25, 1919
Mar. 1939
Information not available
Mar. 1939
June 1940 (a)
Lieutenant (j.g.) Kinloch Chafee Walpole, USN
June 1940 (a)
Mar. 1942 (b)
Lt. Commander John Paul Barker Barrett, USN
Mar. 1942 (b)
June 1942 (c)
Lt. Commander Van Beauron Davis, USNR
June 1942 (c)
Feb. 18, 1943
Lt. Commander Frank Daniel Giambattista, USN
Feb. 18, 1943
June 1944 (d)
Lieutenant Alison M. Shantz, USNR
June 1944 (d)
Feb. 1945 (e)
Lieutenant John M. Maloney, USNR
Post 1945
Information not available.
   
Notes:
(a):
Change of command occurred between Mar. and June 1940.
(b):
Change of command occurred between Jan. and Mar. 1942.
(c):
Change of command occurred between Mar. and June 1942.
(d):
Change of command occurred between Apr. and June 1944.
(e):
Still in command in Feb. 1945, further information not available.


Awards
American Defense Service Medal
World War II Victory Medal


Ship's History
Pre 1923:
Information not available.
Mar. 1923:
Assigned to 1st Naval district, Portsmouth, New Hampshire. Training duty for reservists.
1933:
Homeport changed to Boston, Massachusetts.
1933-1942:
Information not available.
Nov. 1942:
Assigned to Service Squadron Nine, Service Force U.S. Atlantic Fleet,
Fleet Sound School, Key West, FL.

1942-1945:
Continous service at Key West, FL. as training ship, harbor guard and patrol duties.
Post Jan. 1945:
Information not available.



Page published May 26, 2020



久久天天躁夜夜躁狠狠_在线高清视频不卡无码_性爱网